rss_feed Latest News

Congratulations to Girls and Boys Athletic Teams

Congrats to our Girls and Boys Basketball teams as they have both have had good starts to their seasons. The boys won their home opener against Jackson on Friday night, in a hard fought game against a good team. The girls’ basketball team won their Friday night contest against Jackson as well, keeping them undefeated

Athletic Schedule – Weekly Schedule 12/10/18 – 12/15/18

Monday 12/10/18 Middle School Boys Basketball @ Tecumseh – 7th Grade 4:15 PM/8th Grade 5:30 PM – Bus Departs at 2:30 from YCMS to WIMA then to Tecumseh – Away Tuesday 12/11/18 Team Pictures – Wrestling – 3:30 -4:15 – HS Wrestling Room HS Cheer – JV/V – 4:20 – 5:20 – Upper Gym – with Backdrop   Wednesday

All Teams Schedule: Week of Dec 10 – Dec 16

Dec 10 Boys Varsity Bowling vs. vs. Huron (Lodge Lanes) 3:30 pm | Lodge Lanes Dec 10 Girls Varsity Bowling vs. vs. Huron (Lodge Lanes) 3:30 pm | Lodge Lanes Dec 10 Coed Middle School Swimming vs. vs. Monroe MS 4:15 pm | Ypsilanti Community High School Dec 10 Boys 8th Grade Basketball at Tecumseh

All Teams Schedule: Week of Dec 03 – Dec 09

Dec 03 Girls Varsity Bowling at @ Bedford (Forest View Lanes) 3:30 pm | Forest View Lanes Dec 03 Boys Varsity Bowling at @ Bedford (Forest View Lanes) 3:30 pm | Forest View Lanes Dec 03 Girls Junior Varsity Basketball at Eastpointe High School 5:30 pm | East Detroit Dec 03 Boys 8th Grade Basketball

Athletic Schedule – Weekly Schedule 12/03/18 – 12/08/18

Monday 12/03/18 Girls Basketball @ Eastpointe – JV 5:30/Varsity 7:00 PM – Bus Departs at 3:30 PM – Away Middle School Boys Basketball @ Lincoln – 7th Grade 4:15 PM/8th Grade 5:30 PM – Bus Departs at 2:30 from YCMS to WIMA then to Lincoln – Away Tuesday 12/04/18 Girls Basketball @ Milford – JV 5:30/Varsity 7:00

Washtenaw County Challenge Holiday Showcase – Basketball

Saturday, December 29, 2018 12:00 pm – Ann Arbor Huron vs Southfield A & T 1:30 pm – Chelsea vs Parma Western 3:00 pm – Ypsilanti Lincoln vs River Rouge 4:30 pm – Ann Arbor Pioneer vs Wayne Memorial 6:00 pm – Ypsilanti Community High School vs Detroit Henry Ford Click here for flyer

All Teams Schedule: Week of Nov 26 – Dec 02

Nov 26 Boys 8th Grade Basketball at Dexter Mill Creek Middle School 5:30 pm | Mill Creek Middle School Nov 27 Boys Freshman Basketball at University Preparatory Academy Wayne Memorial Showcase 4:00 pm | Wayne Memorial High School Nov 27 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball at University Preparatory Academy Wayne Memorial Showcase 5:30 pm | Wayne

Winter Sports Coaches

Boys Basketball  Varsity HC- Steve Brooks Varsity Assistant – Ryan Brooks JV- Stephan Allen Freshmen – Courtney Smith Girls Varsity Basketball  Varsity HC- Dwayne Scott JV -Lonjno Bond Assistant – Jason Dykes Assistant – Vonyea Swanson Wrestling Varsity HC- Claudell Ruffin James Kelly Assistant Coach Competitive Cheer   Varsity HC – Destiny Mack JV – Destiny

Athletic Schedule – Weekly Schedule 11/26/18 – 12/1/18

Monday 11/26/18 Middle School Boys Basketball @ Dexter Mill Creek Middle School – 7th Grade 4:15 PM/8th Grade 5:30 PM – Bus Departs at 2:30 from YCMS to WIMA then to Dexter – Away Tuesday 11/27/18 Boys Basketball vs. Detroit University Prep @ Wayne Memorial High School – Frosh 4:00 PM/JV 5:30 PM/Varsity 7:00 PM – Frosh/JV